Mediasignal Communications Oy (”Mediasignal”, ”us”) is committed to protecting the privacy of users on our Website (“Site”) in accordance with the Personal Data Act (523/1999), the Electronic Communications Privacy Act (516/2004) and other applicable legislation.

The purpose of this Privacy Policy (“Privacy Policy”) is to tell you what type of information we collect from our Site Users (“User”, “You”), how we use that information, and how we disclose this information to third parties. In our Privacy Policy, we also tell you about the cookie practices on our Site and on third party sites. By using the Site, you consent to the processing of your personal data in accordance with the Privacy Policy.

Registrar

Mediasignal Communications Oy
Hämeenkatu 13 B, 33100 Tampere
info@mediasignal.fi

Name of the registry

Mediasignal Group’s marketing and customer register

Information we collect and regular sources of information

Marketing and customer register information can be obtained through customer relationship, from Mediasignal’s website (e.g. form submissions), from our products such as Imagebank.fi, Mediasignal.Avainia.fi and Signea.fi (e.g. form submissions) and from publicly available sources.

The personal information we collect from users in connection with the use of the Site includes information necessary for the purpose of processing the personal data. For example, we can collect the following information:

  • Contact information, such as name, email address, phone number, organization, organization address
  • Information relating to marketing authorizations

Purpose of processing personal data

We may process your personal information for the following purposes:

  • Communications relating to our website and services, managing customer relationships;
  • Producing, providing, developing, improving and protecting our website and our services;
  • User-specific Website Personalization and Advertising Targeting;
  • Site analysis and statistics;
  • Market research and electronic direct marketing in accordance with the Personal Data Act and the Electronic Communications Privacy Act;
  • Prevention and detection of abuse;
  • Protection of site-related rights and / or property; and
  • Other similar uses

Cookies

What is a cookie?

A cookie is usually a small text file that your Internet browser stores on your computer to identify and re-identify the user. The text file contains a small amount of information that the web server can read the next time you visit the same page. We always respect the privacy of our users, and we never store user-specific information on cookies. User identification based on cookies is not possible.

If you use our website, you agree to the use and storage of cookies on your computer. Most browsers automatically accept cookies. As a visitor, you have the ability to prevent the use of cookies by changing your browser settings so that the browser does not allow cookies. In that case, you agree that for some services, the use of cookies may affect the functionality of the service.

In order to improve the usability of the site, we can also store information about mouse clicks, moving of the mouse and scrolling of the screen.

Cookies used on the site

Cookies can be used to collect information such as:

  • the user’s IP address;
  • time;
  • visited pages and time spent on them;
  • browser type, operating system of your computer;
  • from which web address the user has entered the Site, and to which web address the user enters after using the Site; and
  • from which server and from which domain the user has entered the Site
  • The site may also contain cookies from third parties such as analytics and tracking services. Third parties may place cookies on your computer when you visit our site.

Cookies on third-party sites

In addition to the cookies we use on our site, cookies are used to target our advertising on third-party sites. Based on the information gathered through these partners’ cookies and other techniques, our ads can be targeted to users that are most likely to be interested in our ads based on past online behavior and other factors. These include ads that can be displayed through Facebook, LinkedIn, or Google Ads. We also collect information about using our website with Google Analytics and other similar analytics services such as Hotjar and Leadfeeder. The information collected by these cookies is transferred and stored to Google’s servers, some of which may be located outside the EU and in this case are subject to local data protection laws. Learn more about Google’s privacy practices and how Google Analytics works:

Google Analytics privacy overview
Opt out of Google Analytics tracking

You can also use Ghostery-plugin to block tracking scripts.

Blocking cookies and targeted advertising

You may want to manage to what extent you agree to the use of cookies and the targeting of advertising.

To prevent the use of cookies, change your browser settings. Please note that some cookies functionality may not be available to you as a result of cookies being removed.

If you don’t want your advertising to be targeted to your areas of interest, you can prevent targeting through the link below. After blocking your targeting, you will see as many ads as before, but your ads have not been selected based on your interests. You can block targeting here: http://www.youronlinechoices.com/fi/omat-mainokset.

Google’s cookies can be disabled using Google’s advertising settings

Network marketing

Mediasignal uses partner services to deliver targeted online advertising. Service providers can add cookies to collect information about a visit to our website and to target the visitor with communication produced by Mediasignal.

E-mail marketing

We send information about our current news and services to people in our customer and / or marketing registers. You can opt-out of our email distribution list at any time via the link at the bottom of the email. E-mail messages can also contain cookies and traces that let us know whether you have opened or read the message.

Links to the third-party services

Our website provides links and sharing buttons to external services such as LinkedIn, Twitter and Facebook. Through them, third-party service providers may install cookies on the user of the link user, the use of which is not controlled by Mediasignal. We also use the Tawk.to chat service which uses cookies.

Analytics

We use web analytics third-party services on our site. We use the information gathered to develop our online service.

Regular delivery of information

We will not disclose, sell or rent your information to third parties.

We may disclose the information within the limits permitted by applicable law and bound by it. Data may also be disclosed outside the EU or the EEA, within the limits of the legislation in force.

Principles of protection of personal data

Personal information is kept confidential. Access to the register is restricted only to persons employed by Mediasignal who need that information in their work. The data network and hardware of the controller and its potential IT partners, where the register is located, is protected by a firewall and other necessary technical measures.

Your rights and influence

You have the right to verify the information about yourself in our registers, the right to claim erroneous information, the right to prohibit the processing of personal data concerning you in direct marketing, and otherwise to exercise your rights under the Personal Data Act.

At your request, we will correct, delete or supplement personal information that is inaccurate, unnecessary, incomplete, or out of date for the purpose of the processing. You can use the rights listed above by contacting our customer service info@mediasignal.fi.